Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mimulus luteus

Pronunciation: Mim-you-lus loo-iss-ee-eye
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Monkey musk, yellow monkey flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, aster yellows, powdery mildew, gray mold, whiteflies, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed of hardy species and variants in containers in cold frame in autumn or early spring; sow seed of tender ones at 43-54f/6-12c in spring. Plant out after danger of frost has passed. Divide perennials in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Chile
Notes for Identification: Bright-green ovate leaves, sessile on vertical stems bear golden yellow tubular flowers up to 2 inches long in spring and fall. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in beds and borders, naturalized in moist habitats.  propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun/part shade  flower color: yellow bloom period: late springearly summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 16 inches width: minimum: 24 inches     maximum: 32 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: grows best in cool, moist conditions. Supposedly hardy only to zones 8 or 7, it grows in full sun in our zone 5 plots. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com