Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mertensia maritima

Pronunciation: Mer-ten-see-ah mah-rit-ih-mah
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Oysterleaf, oyster plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn; keep young plants ahded and do not allow the soil to dry out. Divide clumps carefully as new growth begins in the spring.
Native to: Coasts of e. North america, greenland, n. Europe
Notes for Identification: Blue-green ovate leaves are formed on flowering stems emanating from a modest rosette of leaves. Stems lie close to the ground in 15-inch mounds, and from spring to early summer bear small bluebell-like flowers in the leaf axils. The foliage is the more important feature of this plant. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: low and trailing plant use: rock garden, front of the border, along foundation plantings.   light requirement: full sun  flower color: light blue bloom period: late springearly summermid-summer height: minimum: 2 inches      maximum: 4 inches width: minimum: 4 inches     maximum: 8 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: low additional comments: prefers well-drained soil. Sow seed in spring; divide in fall. Root cuttings planted in fall may be transplanted in spring. Susceptible to slug damage. Our planting bloomed from june into august. Seed obtained from jelitto. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com