Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium pardalinum

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um par-duh-ly-num
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Leopard lily, panther lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, viruses spread by aphids, red lily beetles, slugs, snails, deer, rabbits, voles, groundhogs
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70f in spring. Remove scales, offsets, or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down or detatch stem bulbils (where these are produced)
Native to: Western us
Notes for Identification: Crimson red with orange nodding flowers 2 to 4 inches wide with reflexed tepals bloom on a raceme above whorled lanceolate leaves for about four weeks in july. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: plant use: in beds and borders, as cut flowers. Plant in groups. Propagation: division light requirement: full sunflower color: dark redorange bloom period: mid-summer height: minimum: 48 inches maximum: 72 incheswidth: minimum: 10 inches maximum: 72 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 5water requirements: averageadditional comments: bulbs are rhizomatous and should be divided often. A california native reportedly hardy only to zone 7, it has been growing in our zone 5 test plots for several years. Deer love to dig and eat lily bulbs. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com