Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium martagon

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um mar-tag-on
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Martagon lily, turk's cap, common turk's cap lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 48"
Width to: 48"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Soil Type: Lilium martagon prefer well drained soil enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter.
Pests and Diseases: Lilium martagon is susceptible to gray mold, especially ina wet, cool spring or summer. Viruses, spread by aphids, may be troublesome. Red lily beetles, slugs, snails, deer, rabbits, voles and groundhogs may eat the plants and birds sometimes peck holes in the buds.  
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70f in spring. Remove scales, offsets, or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down or detatch stem bulbils (where these are produced)
Native to: Lilium martagon
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade part or full shade  flower color: pink bloom period: mid-summer height: minimum: 36 inches      maximum: 48 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 48 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: purplish stems with whorled oblanceolate leaves grow 3 to 4 feet tall with very loose racemes of nodding 1-2-inch rose-colored flowers with reflexed sepals. Their smell offends some.. Adaptable to full sun, heavy shade as well as alkaline soil. Native to europe and asia. Deer love to dig and eat lily bulbs. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com