Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scadoxus puniceus

Pronunciation: Ska-doks-us pun-ik-ee-us
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Haemanthus magnificus, haemanthus natalensis, haemanthus puniceus
Common Name: Blood lily, royal lily, paintbrush lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Conical heads of up to 100 tiny, yellowish green to pink or scarlet flowers
Soil Type: Sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 6. 5
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Score the base of the bulb to promote new bulblets. Seeds should be sown as soon as it is collected as they does not store well. Sow seed at 66-75f. Separate offsets on spring
Native to: E. And southern africa
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial. Plant bulbs in autumn or winter (where hardy) with necks at soil level. Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light with shade from hot sun. Move into partial shade as buds open. Dry off completely as leaves fade. Pot on in spring where necessary.   source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com