Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium stellatum

Pronunciation: Al-ee-um stel-lay-tum
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Autumn onion, prairie onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Toxic:
  • Yes
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame when ripe or in spring. Remove offsets in autumn. Divide in spring.
Notes for Identification:

 habit: herb leaf complexity: simple size class: 1-3 ft. Bloom color: white , pink , purple bloom time: jan , feb , mar , apr , may , jun , jul , aug , sep , oct , nov , dec  native distribution: ont. To sask. , s. To tn & tx native habitat: rocky prairies, slopes, shores & ridges  light requirement: part shade soil moisture: moist soil description: mesic to dry, rocky soils. Conditions comments: some allium species can become weedy in warmer climates.   use wildlife: prairie onion attracts butterflies. Use food: edible parts: leaves, bulbs and bulblets. Field garlic (a. Vineale) is too strong for most tastes. Gather leaves during spring and fall. Gather bulbs in the second year when they are large enough to use like cultivated onions. Flower stem bulblets are collected during the summer. Use as domestic onions, for seasoning or raw in salads. Bulbs can be used raw, boiled, pickled or for seasoning. Their strong taste can be reduced by parboiling and discarding the water. To freeze onions or garlic, one should coarsely chop, blanch two minutes, drain, pat dry and place them into plastic bags. The bulbs can also be dried for use as seasoning. Use flower bulbs to flavor soup or for pickling. (poisonous plants of n. C. )the bulb of wild inions are very strong but can be eaten raw or parboiled. Early explorers ate them, and they were also used by the american settlers to treat colds, coughs, and asthma, and to repel insects. (niering) warning: poisonous parts: all parts but causes only low toxicity if eaten; can be safely eaten in small amounts, large quantities not recommended. Symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea. Toxic principle: sulfides. (niering) conspicuous flowers: yes usda native status: native to u. S. A 1-2 ft. , chive-like perennial forming tufts of slender, solid leaves and stems. The green leaves appear in spring and die back as the flowering stalks appear. Umbels of rose-pink to lavender flowers form erect, 3-4 in. Wide balls. The bulbs of wild onions have a strong flavor but can be eaten raw or parboiled. Early explorers ate them, and they were also used by settlers to treat colds, coughs, and asthma, and to repel insects. Chives (a. Schoenoprasum) has hollow leaves and long, narrow, sharply pointed, lavender petals; it was introduced from europe in the northeastern united states and in canada from alberta to newfoundland.  source ladybird johnson wildflower center

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com