Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alnus incana

Pronunciation: Al-nus in-kay-nah
Family: Betulaceae
Common Name: Gray alder, speckled alder
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Propagation: Sow seed in seed bed as soon as ripe. Root hardwood cuttings in winter. Bud in late summer.
Notes for Identification:  habit: shrub , treeleaf retention: deciduousleaf complexity: simplesize class: 12-36 ft. Leaf shape: elliptic , ovateleaf margin: double-serrateleaf apex: acuminate , acute , obtuseleaf base: cuneate , roundedfruit type: samarasize notes: height to 25 m. Leaf color: greenbloom time: mar , apr , may water use: highlight requirement: sun , part shade , shadesoil moisture: wet , moistsoil ph: circumneutral (ph 6. 8-7. 2)caco3 tolerance: lowsoil description: wet soils. Use wildlife: songbirds, waterbirds, and mammals frequently use this species. Use other: the navajo indians made a red dye from the powdered bark. Interesting foliage: yesdescription: seeds of most alders germinate when they are fresh without pretreatment. Seed collection: not availableseed treatment: if seeds have dried in storage, a cool-moist stratification at 41 degrees for 180 days will be necessary. Commercially avail: yesconditions comments: alnus rugosa and alnus tenuifolia are usually considered subspecies. Fast-growing and flood tolerant, this species is short-lived, rarely exceeding 40 years. It can be thicket-forming and provides erosion control along watercourses in the mountains. Alders fix nitrogen and thus serve as nutrient-giving pioneers in reclamation projects. Usda native status: native to u. S. Speckled alder is a tall shrub or small tree, 20-35 ft. Tall, with multiple, crooked, leggy trunks. Bent in a wide curve at their base, the trunks become upright and picturesque. Deciduous leaves are rounded and coarsely toothed, remaining dark-green in autumn. The flower is a purplish-red catkin and the fruit is a woody cone. This is the common alder throughout the rockies. Source: ladybird johnson wildflower center
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com