Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium canadense

Pronunciation: Al-ee-um kan-uh-den-see
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Meadow garlic, wild garlic, wild onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification:

 meadow garlic (allium canadense) habit: grass/grass-like leaf complexity: simple size class: 0-1 ft. Size notes: 8-12 inches tall. Bloom color: white , pink bloom time: may , jun , jul water use: medium light requirement: sun soil moisture: moist soil description: moderately rich, neutral soils. Meadow garlic (allium canadense) use wildlife: bulbs and leaves are eaten by wild turkeys. Meadow garlic (allium canadense) use food: this native perennial has a brown, fibrous skin on an edible bulb that tastes like onion. (niering) meadow garlic (allium canadense) use medicinal: crushed bulbs applied to insect stings. Bulbs eaten raw for scurvy. Tea of bulbs to control coughs and vomiting. Infusion of bulb used as eyewash and ear and for ear infections. Bruised onion to treat stings of bees and wasps. Conspicuous flowers: yesnectar source: yesdeer resistant: high propagation material: seeds description: best would be to salvage, or seed out in nursery bed and divide small bulbs several years later. Seed collection: blooming in early spring, seeds ready to harvest soon after. Seed treatment: easily propagated by untreated seed sown in warm location in late winter. Commercially avail: yesconditions comments: some allium species can become weedy in warmer climates. Tolerates all conditions well; very hearty plant. Make sure soil is well-drained, plants will rot in standing water. Generally free of pests and disease, although some people have had problems with slugs.   usda native status: native to u. S. Meadow garlic (allium canadense) or wild garlic’s sparse cluster of grass-like leaves and its 8-12 in. Flowering stalk grow from a bulb. From between narrow, grass-like leaves, which originate near its base, rises a stem topped by a dome-like cluster of star-shaped, pink or whitish flowers; plant has strong, onion-like odor. This native perennial has a brown, fibrous skin on an edible bulb that tastes like onion. Source: ladybird johnson wildflower center pin it

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com