Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aechmea chantinii

Pronunciation: Eek-mee-uh
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Chantinii bromeliad
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Short spikes of up to 8 bright yellow to orange flowers followed by ovaid greenish red fruit
Soil Type: Moist, gritty humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, mealybugs, leaf spots and crown rots, fungal root rots due to over watering
Propagation: Sow seed at 68f/20c when ripe. Remove the outer jelly from the seed before sowing on the surface of the medium. Root offsets in early summer.
Native to: S. E. Colombia, n. E. Peru
Notes for Identification: Epiphytic perennial
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com