Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium henryi

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um hen-ree-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Henry lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, viruses spread by aphids, red lily beetles, slugs, snails, deer, rabbits, voles, groundhogs
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70f in spring. Remove scales, offsets, or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down or detatch stem bulbils (where these are produced) in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Single stalks bear broad, dark green, lanceolate leaves. Flowers are nodding, turk's cap blooms in clear orange with brown specks. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: plant in groups in beds or borders.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun  flower color: orange bloom period: late summer height: minimum: 48 inches      maximum: 72 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 72 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 2-7 water requirements: average additional comments: propagate from bulbils along the stems and bulblets. Prefers fertile, slightly alkaline soil. 'black beauty' is a hybrid cross between l. Henryi and l. Speciosum. Flowers are deep reddish-purple. Deer love to dig and eat lily bulbs.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com