Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligularia wilsoniana

Pronunciation: Lig-yew-lar-ee-ah wil-son-ee-ah-nah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Giant groundsel
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 72"
Width to: 72"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Propagation: Sow giant groundsel (ligularia wilsoniana) seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring, or divide cultivars in spring or after flowering.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Basal leaves of giant groundsel (ligularia wilsoniana) are cordate, reniform. Petioles in this species are hollow. Flower racemes bear orange-yellow glowers with 6-8 ray florets apiece. Plant type: perennial giant groundsel (ligularia wilsoniana) form or habit: rounded/mounded giant groundsel (ligularia wilsoniana) use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun/part shade  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-summerlate summer giant groundsel (ligularia wilsoniana) height: minimum: 48 inches      maximum: 72 inches giant groundsel (ligularia wilsoniana) width: minimum: 36 inches     maximum: 72 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 4-8 water requirements: high additional comments: prefers cool, moist conditions. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com