Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligularia siberica

Pronunciation: Lig-yew-lar-ee-ah sih-beer-ih-kah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Siberian ligularia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Propagation: Sow siberian ligularia (ligularia siberica) seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring, or divide cultivars in spring or after flowering.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Rounded, reniform leaves of siberian ligularia (ligularia siberica) grow basally and give way to green spikes of yellow daisy-like flowers in july and august. Siberian ligularia (ligularia siberica) type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded siberian ligularia (ligularia siberica) use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups.   light requirement: full sun/part shade   siberian ligularia (ligularia siberica) flower color: yellow siberian ligularia (ligularia siberica) bloom period: mid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 32 inches      maximum: 56 inches width: minimum: 24 inches     maximum: 56 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 3-10 water requirements: high additional comments: hardy to zone 3. Needs cool, moist conditions.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com