Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligularia przewalskii

Pronunciation: Lig-yew-lar-ee-ah shah-wal-skee-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Senecio przewalskii
Common Name: Shavalski's ligularia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Propagation: Sow shavalski's ligularia (ligularia przewalskii) seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring, or divide cultivars in spring or after flowering.
Native to: Shavalski's ligularia (ligularia przewalskii) is native to n. China
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Deeply lobed palmate leaves have purple stems growing in a basal clump. Inflorescences are spicate panicles of small yellow flowers that bloom in july and august. Plant type: perennial shavalski's ligularia (ligularia przewalskii) form or habit: rounded/mounded shavalski's ligularia (ligularia przewalskii) use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun/part shade  shavalski's ligularia (ligularia przewalskii) flower color: yellow shavalski's ligularia (ligularia przewalskii) bloom period: mid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 60 inches      maximum: 84 inches width: minimum: 40 inches     maximum: 48 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4-8 water requirements: high additional comments: requires cool, moist conditions. Named after russian explorer nicolai przewalski. Native to china. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com