Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligularia dentata

Pronunciation: Lig-yew-lar-ee-ah den-tay-tah
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Ligularia clivorum, senecio clivorum
Common Name: Big leaf ligularia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Propagation: Sow big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring, or divide cultivars in spring or after flowering.
Native to: Big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) is native to china, japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) produces round, sometimes cordate leaves with long petioles. Flower stems are dark red, opening to corymbs of orange-yellow flowers. Some dark-leaved cultivars, such as 'desdemona' and 'othello,' emerge with purple leaves that turn green on top but remain purple underneath. Plant type: perennial big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) form or habit: rounded/mounded big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups.   propagation: seed light requirement: big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) prefers full sun/part shade   big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) flower color: orangeyellow big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) bloom period: mid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 36 inches      maximum: 48 inches width: minimum: 24 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 4-8 water requirements: average additional comments: big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) 'desdemona' is more compact than the species. 'othello' is very similar to 'desdemona,' but less compact and has smaller flowers. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com