Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lewisia longipetala 'little plum'

Pronunciation: Loo-is-ee-a lon-ji-pet-a-la
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: 'little plum' bitter root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Rust, stem rot, snails, slugs,aphids and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Dark green, lanceolate, basal leaves grow in small clumps bearing delightful 8-petaled deep-pink flowers from may through july. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: cushion mound or small clumpplant use: rock gardens. Propagation: seed division light requirement: full sunflower color: violetpink bloom period: late springearly summermid-summer height: minimum: 3 inches maximum: 4 incheswidth: minimum: 4 inches maximum: 6 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 4-7water requirements: lowadditional comments: requires well-drained soil. Native to the northwest, lewisia was named after merriwether lewis of the lewis and clark expedition. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com