Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leontopodium alpinum

Pronunciation: lee-on-toh-PO-dee-um AL-pin-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Edelweiss
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 4in (10cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Edelweiss (Leontopodium alpinum) bears conspicuous heads of yellowish white flowers surrounded by stars flannel textured, gray white bracts, 1 1/4 to 4 inches (3 to 10 cm) across.
Soil Type: Grow in sharply drained, neutral to alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails outdoors; aphids and spider mites indoors.
Propagation: sow seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring although divisions are slow to establish
Native to: Mountains of Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-6
Notes for Identification:

Edelweiss (Leontopodium alpinum) is a short lived, clump forming perennial with linear to oblong lance -shaped, gray green, basal leaves, to 1 1/2 inches or 4 cm long.

Care: protect from excessive winter moisture. In an Alpine house, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit or sharp sand.

Source: Various sources including Texas A&M, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com