Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leontodon autumnalis

Pronunciation: Lee-on-toh-don aw-tum-nah-lis
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Fall dandelion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/moundedplant use: in beds and borders. Propagation: seed light requirement: full sunflower color: yellow bloom period: late springearly summermid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 8 inches maximum: 24 incheswidth: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 24 inchesfoliage texture: coarseusda hardiness zone: 2-7water requirements: averageadditional comments: dentate, basal, dandelion-like leaves grow in prolific clumps. Flowers are borne on thin stems in bright yellow with squared-off petals. Blooms from june through september. You may not find this plant listed in any book on perennials; it may be even more difficult to find in stores. We obtained seeds from jelitto.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com