Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Inula magnifica

Pronunciation: In-you-lah mag-niff-ih-kuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Elecampane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Elecampane (inula magnifica) bears corymbs of 8-20 bright yellow flowerheads to 6" across.
Soil Type: Elecampane (inula magnifica) prefer moist, but well drained soil. Will grow fine in boggy conditions.
Pests and Diseases: Elecampane (inula magnifica) is susceptible to powdery mildew if growing conditions are to dry.
Propagation: Sow elecampane (inula magnifica) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Divide perennials in spring or autumn.
Native to: Elecampane (inula magnifica) is native to e. Caucasus
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant. Foliage texture: coarse water requirements: average additional comments: thick stems with slight purple blotches support large (foot-long), pubescent, ovate, serrate leaves and end in corymbs of bright yellow flowers (to six inches wide) with thread-like ray florets. Makes a good screen, keeps out weeds, needs its space. Medicinally, inula is an effective antibacterial and antifungal, is known to stimulate the immune and digestive systems, and has been used for many respiratory illnesses including bronchitis, coughs, tuberculosis, asthma, and pleurisy. I. Helenium is an ingredient in vermouth, absinthe, and in perfumes. Source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com