Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iberis aurosica 'sweetheart'

Pronunciation: I-be-ris
Family: Brassicaceae
Common Name: 'sweetheart' candytuft
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Club root, damping off, gray mold, fungal spots, snails, slugs, caterpillar
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clumpplant use: in the front of beds and borders, in rock gardens. Propagation: seed stem cuttings light requirement: full sunflower color: lavenderpink bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 6 inches maximum: 8 incheswidth: minimum: 10 inches maximum: 12 inchesfoliage texture: fineusda hardiness zone: 5-9water requirements: averageadditional comments: floriferous, short-lived, but worth trying. Foliage is dark green, narrow and linear growing on short stems forming small cushions. Tiny flowers borne on corymbs change from pink to lavender/lilac. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com