Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helenium 'Rubinzwerg'

Pronunciation: heh-LEE-nee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Rubinzwerg Sneezeweed, Ruby Dwarf Helen's Flower
Cultivar: Rubinzwerg
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30 inches
Width to: 20 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rubinzwerg Sneezeweed (Helenium) bear brick red, later turning orange and gold, long lasting flowerheads, 1-2in across. They have dark brown and yellow center cones
Soil Type: moist but well drained, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and fungal spots
Propagation: Sow Rubinzwerg Sneezeweed (Helenium) seed or root basal cuttings in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or summer. Plants grown from seed do not come true to parents.
Notes for Identification:

Rubinzwerg Sneezeweed (Helenium) is an upright perennial with lance-shaped (lanceolate), smooth edged, mid green leaves, 3-4in. long.

Landscape habit, uses: native gardens, bees and butterflies, fronts to mid border, massed; combine with blue switchgrasses, black-eyed susan, leucanthemum, coreopsis

Other interest: received an Award of Merit from the Royal Horticulture Society (UK) and widely popular in the UK; selected by the zur Linden nursery (nr Osnabruck, N Germany) as a seedling from 'Rubinkuppel'; noteworthy for good flower color and dwarf habit not needing staking; one legend is that this plant sprang up from the ground watered by tears of Helen of Troy in ancient Greece; genus is often called sneezeweed not from fact flowers cause allergies but from former use as snuff

Other culture: divide if needed in spring

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, University of Vermont and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com