Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helenium autumnale 'coppelia'

Pronunciation: Heh-lee-nee-um ot-um-nal-e
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Helen's flower, sneezeweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: alternate, lanceolate to elliptic to 6" long, usually serrate, nearly glabrous, create a winged effect from base clasping and running down stem (decurrent); erect habit flowers: early fall, coppery orange, to 2" wide, daisy-like in many-flowered corymbs hardiness: zones 3-8 soil: moist, well-drained light: sun pests and problems: leaf spots, rusts, smut, powdery mildew (none serious usually) landscape habit, uses: borders in mid to back, cut flowers, bees; great plant for fall color in the garden and this genus should be in all gardens if appropriate to space and design; combines well with asters, goldenrods, backdrop for earlier bloomers other interest: erroneously called sneezeweed since blooms at same time as ragweed which is the true culprit; native to eastern and south central u. S. ; named after helen of troy; this cultivar a recent blooms of bressingham america introduction;  originally selected by alan bloom from a batch of 1960s seedlings of crosses for its good and different flower color, and its shorter height (90cm or about 3 feet) than most others (120cm or about 4 feet), being one of his favorites other culture: smaller flowers if high night temperatures; best flowering with ample soil moisture; this cultivar often does not require staking and being shorter tends not to flop as many others; may need dividing every third year; in south cut back stems 1/3 after flowering; fertilize lightly to avoid spindly growth propagation: seeds (not for cultivars), division source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com