Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Codonopsis clematidea

Pronunciation: Koe-duh-nop-siss klem-uh-tid-ee-uh
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Bonnet bellflower, asian bellflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, terminal, nodding, bell shaped, pale greenish blue flowers with yellow, blue and black markings inside
Soil Type: Light, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seeds in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring
Native to: C. Asia
Notes for Identification: Twining, herbaceous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com