Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geum coccineum 'werner arends'

Pronunciation: Ge-um cock-sin-ee-um
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Werner arends avens
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Growth rate/habit: moderate/ clumping foliage: trifoliate or more, with terminal lobe rounded and the largest flowers: deep orange, semi-double, 1-2in. Wide, on stalks above leaves, often 4 weeks or more of bloom in late spring with repeat summer blooms hardiness: usda zones 4-9  soil: well-drained light: full sun pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: fronts of borders, rock gardens; combines well interplanted with spring bulbs or blue fescue, in front of globeflower, or behind summer annuals other interest: similar to more common species borisii, (and sometimes listed under, with some sources listing this cultivar as synonymous with this species, or a cultivar of, or coccineum synonymous with borisii; however the above nomenclature listed by the rhs in the plant finder) but with longer bloom period, often with repeat blooming; an older cultivar from georg arends (famous nurseryman and ornamental plant breeder, ronsdorf, germany, 1862-1952, noted mainly for arendsii hybrids of astilbe); scarce cultivar, more seen in europe and uk than in the us other culture: easy, low maintenance; de-leaf old and brown leaves early in season propagation: division, if needed (decrease in blooms), in spring every 3-5 years sources: 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com