Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium wlassovianum

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um vlah-so-vee-. An-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Siberian geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: generally circular outline with 7 lobes, basal leaves 4-6" wide, softly hairy leaves and flower stems, nice reddish fall color with frost flowers: reddish purple with darker veins; pistil and stamens are exserted; 1-1½" wide with 5 petals, single on axillary peduncles in loose cymes; midsummer and often long lasting until fall hardiness: usda zones 3-8 soil: moist, organic and well-drained light: sun in cool climates, part shade in hot climates pests and problems: seldom-- leaf spots, rusts, powdery mildew, mosaic virus, asiatic garden beetle, four-lined plant bug landscape habit, uses: borders, large rock garden; other interest: native to siberia, e. Russia and n. China;  thick roots allow survival in drought; genus name from greek word for crane, referring to the resemblance of the beaked fruit to a crane's bill or beak; becoming quite wide with age, and forming a lovely circle of blooms surrounding central large mound of leaves; one of hardier species of the genus other culture: especially in hot climates moist soil is needed propagation: tip cuttings, division, seeds source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com