Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cercidiphyllum japonicum

Pronunciation: Ser-sih-dih-fill-um juh-pawn-ih-kum
Family: Cercidiphyllaceae
Common Name: Katsura
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Take basal cuttings in late spring and semi ripe cuttings in midsummer.
Native to: China, japan
Notes for Identification: A pyramidal, later rounded and sometimes very wide spreading. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com