Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium x 'rozanne'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Rozanne cranesbill, perennial geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate; young plants low and spreading, second year and after mounded spreading foliage: generally circular outline with 5 lobes, 1-2" wide, slightly dark marbled; reddish brown in fall flowers: irridescent blue with pink tones, white centers; midsummer and repeating to fall in cool climates, late spring to early summer in hot climates; 2-2½" wide with 5 petals, hardiness: usda zones 3 or 4-8, ahs heat zones 12-2 soil: moist, organic and well-drained, tolerates some drought (grows larger in moist sites) light: sun, tolerates heat pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: borders, rock garden, groundcover, containers, specimen or massed; good in foreground of roses, filling in between daylilies and taller perennials such as new england asters and garden phlox other interest: genus native to europe and asia; genus name from greek word for crane, refering to the resemblance of the beaked fruit to a crane's bill or beak; this a natural hybrid cultivar of g. Wallichianum ‘buxton’s variety x g. Himalayense found in 1989 in the somerset, england garden of donald and rozanne waterer; a blooms of bressingham introduction launched at the 2000 chelsea flower show; better heat tolerance and larger flowers and longer bloom than similar cultivars such as buxton's variety other culture: may shear side branches to control spread, or cut back to about 3" high after initial bloom to promote tighter habit and more rebloom in cool climates, may not rebloom in hot climates after cutting back; seldom needs dividing propagation: difficult by cuttings, tissue culture; patented so commercially by licensed growers sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com