Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium 'philippe vapelle'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Philippe vapelle perennial geranium, cranesbill
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: evergreen crinkled, leathery gray-green like renardii parent, deeply notched flowers: large bluish-purple, dark veins; early summer south, mid-summer north hardiness: usda zones 4-8 soil: well-drained, will tolerate some drought once established light: full sun north, part shade south pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: groundcover, massed, edging fronts of borders, rock gardens other interest: a hybrid of renardii and platypetalum released by axletree nursery, uk; very similar to renardii 'tcsdchelda' only less compact, less wrinkled leaves than renardii, longer bloom season than either parent; originally selected from a variable group of seedlings by geranium breeder ivan louette in the early 1990s, the same cross is also seen attributed to alan bremner (one of the top perennial geranium breeders, a beef farmer from the orkney islands off the north coast of scotland). Other culture: under ideal conditions may need division every 3-4 years propagation: division in spring sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com