Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium 'patricia'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Perennial geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Habit:  bushy to sprawling after bloom growth rate: moderate to fast foliage: palmate, deeply lobed, 2-3" across on long petioles from base flowers:  magenta pink (brigher in cooler climates), fading to maroon star-shaped centers with maroon veins, to 3/4" across, 5 petals; late spring in hot climates, midsummer and sporadically until fall in cooler climates hardiness:  5 (often 4) -8 soil: moist, organic and well-drained but will tolerate some drought light: sun in cool climates, part shade in hot climates pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: borders, cottage gardens, large rock gardens, specimen, ground cover if massed other interest: hybrid by alan bremner of endressii x psilostemon;this has lived for several years in my vermont zone 4 gardens, and has striking bloom color other culture: doesn't tolerate heat and humidity of deep south; cut back after flowering as new foliage emerges, may rebloom in hotter areas in late summer; otherwise low maintenance propagation:division sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com