Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium 'dilys'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Dilys perennial geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, open mounding to spreading foliage: similar to sanguineum parent, finely cut and deep green; stem leaves 1-2" across and deeply lobed, roughly rounded; basal leaves may be less lobed flowers: light magenta with red veins (soft purple with deep purple veins), one inch or slightly more across; early to mid summer hardiness: usda zones 4-8 soil: most well drained light: full sun to part shade pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: groundcover, massed, edging fronts of borders, rock gardens, underplanted near roses and other plants to weave through; combines well with roses, ornamental grasses, daylilies other interest: a cross between sanguineum and procurrens; introduced by axle tree nursery in england, named after the english geranium enthusiast dilys davis. Other culture: may trim side stems to control spread, cutting back after bloom may promote rebloom in warmer climates propagation: division every 3-4 years if needed, rooted cuttings sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com