Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium phaeum 'samobor'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um fay-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Mourning widow perennial geranium, dusky cranesbill
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright dense mound foliage: a main attraction of this cultivar is the brownish-purple blotches that surround the base of each lobe; generally circular outline widely cut into 5-7 lobes with scalloped edges, coarsely toothed, mature leaves 3-5" across flowers: reflexed, dark reddish-purple in late may to early june (zone 4); pistil and stamens are exserted, 1-1 1/2 inch wide with 5 petals, single on axillary peduncles hardiness: usda zones 3-8 soil: well-drained, tolerates drought once established due to thickened roots light: sun to part shade, tolerates shade pests and problems: none significant; reported have been leaf spots, rusts, powdery mildew, mosaic virus, asiatic garden beetle, four-lined plant bug landscape habit, uses: borders, woodlands, rock gardens; combines well with globeflower, daffodils, avens, purple-leaved bugbane, facing purple-leaved shrubs such as weigela and ninebark other interest: selected by elizabeth strangman of washfield nursery in the u. K and introduced in 1990; originally from croatia (formerly yugoslavia), where it was a natural variant growing in damp woods; named after the croatian town of samobor; sometimes listed under var. Phaeum; sometimes misspelled samobar; dark often pointed downward flowers suggest a "widow in mourning: other culture: may self seed in warm climates, in which case and if not desired remove flower stalks after bloom; seedlings will be true unless other varieties of the species nearby with which it can cross; in hot climates it can get floppy, in which case shear back half way after flowering for regrowth propagation: seeds, divide in early spring sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com