Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium phaeum 'chocolate chip'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um fay-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Mourning widow perennial geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: generally circular outline widely cut into 5-7 lobes, lobes coarsely toothed, mature leaves to 5" across; often purple at base or purple internodal blotches, otherwise mid-green;  mounded habit flowers: dark brown-maroon (rhs 79b), or dark chocolate purple; dark color of species in early summer (late may, early june in usda zone 4)  suggest a "mourning widow", pistil and stamens are exserted; 1-1½" wide with 5 petals, single on axillary peduncles; long bloom period; darkest of phaeum species and perhaps main attractive feature of this cultivar in this species hardiness: usda zones 3-7 soil: moist, organic and well-drained light: sun to part shade in cool climates, part shade in hot climates pests and problems: seldom-- leaf spots, rusts, powdery mildew, mosaic virus, asiatic garden beetle, four-lined plant bug landscape habit, uses: borders, containers other interest: species native to moist mountain areas of s. And cent. Europe, although thick roots allow survival in drought; genus name from greek word for crane, referring to the resemblance of the beaked fruit to a crane's bill or beak; this cultivar a selection from robin parer at geraniaceae nursery in calif. Other culture: especially in hot climates moist soil is needed propagation: tip cuttings, division, seeds sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com