Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium maculatum 'espresso'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um mak-roe-ree-zum
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Cranesbill perennial geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, mounded foliage: deeply cut, palmately 5-lobed, to 6" across although generally less, chocolate, main attraction of this plant flowers: lavender, saucer-shaped, upward-facing, to 1. 5in. Across in spring (south) to early summer (north) with long bloom (4-6 weeks) hardiness: usda zones 3-9 soil: average to moist, well-drained light: full sun to part shade, best leaf color in full sun pests and problems: leaves may scorch on edges if too dry; none serious; possibly rust or leaf spots, slugs and snails landscape habit, uses: borders, shade garden, groundcover massed, native plant gardens; combines well with foamflowers, coralbells, in front of and under roses, interplanted with trollius, gold bullion centaurea and similar gold foliage plants other interest: genus name from greek for crane, for seed capsules resembling a crane's bill which gives rise to the common name; this cultivar noted for it's dark foliage; selection from north creek nurseries, landenburg pa from woods nearby; species found in woods, woodland clearings and edges, roadsides of eastern u. S. ; similar to 'elizabeth ann' only with smaller flowers but darker foliage; deer resistant, attracts butterflies, low maintenance other culture: lightly cut back and shape after bloom or mid-summer in hot climates if leaves burn; may self-sow in optimum conditions propagation: division sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com