Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium maculatum 'elizabeth ann'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um mak-roe-ree-zum
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Elizabeth ann perennial geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate (vigorous in ideal conditions), loosely upright to slightly ramblingfoliage: dark chocolate brown, up to 6" across, deeply cut into about 5 narrow sections, green midribsflowers: lilac-pink 1 to 1/5" across, striking contast above dark foliage; late springhardiness: usda zones 3-7soil: average well-drained, tolerates extremes of slightly wet or drylight: north--sun, part shade, south and west--part shade bestpests and problems: none seriouslandscape habit, uses: color for shade, borders, woodland, native gardens; combines well with lungworts, silver bugloss, trollius (mild summer climates), variegated sedges, phlox becky towe, underplanted with vinca illuminationother interest: selection from leslie grayson garden of the mid-atlantic, named for owner's niece; genus name from greek word for crane, refering to the resemblance of the beaked fruit to a crane's bill or beak; species native to the ne us; cultivar 'espresso' from northcreek nurseries (pa) is similar only with smaller flowers but darker foliageother culture: moist soil best in hot climatespropagation: home--division, commercial--patented, through licensed propagatorssources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com