Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium macrorrhizum 'album'

Pronunciation: Jer-ay-nee-um mak-roe-ree-zum
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Bigroot perennial geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderae, low mound foliage: 6-8" wide, 7 divisions, each division with shallow lobes; very strongly fragrant when crushed--characteristic and unmistakable! Flowers: purplish red for species with red calyces (sepals); white flushed pale pink, with pink veins, for this cultivar with lovely contrasting red calyces;  one inch wide, held on slightly hairy stalks (peduncles) hardiness: usda zones 3-8 soil: moist to average, tolerates drought but may wilt in heat and dry; doesn't tolerate wet light: full sun, or part shade south pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: front of borders, massed, groundcover for large areas, fragrant gardens; interplant among shrubs or roses, in front of taller perennials or ornamental grasses (such as blue-leaved switchgrass for contrast or david garden phlox to echo white) other interest: common name from large, vigorous root system; species was one of earliest cultivated geraniums, dating to at least 1576; species has been cultivated for oil of geranium other culture: very attractive, floriferous, low maintenance perennial propagation: spring division, cuttings under mist or humid chamber sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com