Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaura lindheimeri 'whirling butterflies'

Pronunciation: Gar-ah lind-hy-mer-eye
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: White gaura, whirling butterflies
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: alternate, lanceolate 1. 5-3" long flowers: white fading pink, only a few flowers open at a time along reddish stalks with new ones opening as stalks grow throughout long bloom during most of summer where nights are cool; flowers appear to be whirling butterflies, hence the name; flowers about 1" long with 4 reflexed petals hardiness: usda zones 5-8; grows well alike in new zealand to switzerland soil: well-drained, fertile light: sun, to part shade or sun in south pests and problems: none serious, occasionally spider mites or aphids landscape habit, uses: open vase-shaped, branches arching in many directions; containers, massed in borders, interplanted with lower groundcovers or perennials; performs best in hot climates or locations other interest: species is native to texas, louisiana and mexico; genus name from gauros meaning "superb" other culture: long tap root, so may be difficult to transplant; tolerates dry conditions propagation: seed germinates in 2-3 weeks when warm; can divide after 2-3 years sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com