Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'oranges and lemons'

Pronunciation: Gay lar dee uh gran dih flor uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Oranges and lemons gaillardia, blanket flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, erect and compact foliage: medium green, obovate to oblong-elliptic, alternate, lower leaves occasionally with one or more lobes; up to 4in. Long; slightly hairy leaf surfaces flowers: "petals" (ray flowers) pale orange with yellow tips, cone (disc flowers) orange with yellow centers; terminal on branches and subbranches; through most the season from may (south) or june (north), individual blooms lasting two weeks or more hardiness: usda zone (4)5-9 (has proven hardy in zone 4a vermont over 3 years) soil: average, well-drained; tolerates some drought once established light: full sun, may tolerate some shade with less flowering pests and problems: none serious, may show some downy mildew under moist conditions landscape habit, uses: borders, containers, mased, butterflies; combine with annuals or in front of grasses such as feather reed grass or switchgrass, plumbago (zone 5), bellflowers, salvia, stoke's aster, tickseed other interest: selected in the uk by nurserywoman rosmary hardy (whitchurch, hants) as a chance seedling in 2002 from cultivar 'dazzler', introduced at the chelsea show in 2004 and in the u. S. In 2006; noted for attractive flower colors, long bloom; rabbit and deer resistant; from native u. S. Species, common name from members of this genus blanketing prairies in the past other culture: removing spent flowers (deadhead) may promote more bloom but isn't necessary, cut back to ground in late fall or early spring propagation: cuttings, (not from seeds as flowers are sterile), commercially by licensed propagators as patented (uspp 17,092) sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com