Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eupatorium purpureum subsp. Maculatum 'gateway'

Pronunciation: U-pah-tore-ee-um pur-pur-ee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Joe pye weed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: wine red stems with coarsely serrated (cut) leaves to 8" long, in whorls of 3-4, flowers: bright mauve pink, or rose pink, or lavender purple flowers mid to late august north, july south; tiny flowers in terminal domed inflorescences to a foot or more across hardiness: usda zones 4-8 soil: moist, fertile, tolerates wet light: full sun pests and problems: leaves may scorch in drought, dry soils; otherwise none serious; lower light leads to more spindly growth landscape habit, uses: butterflies, wetlands, moist meadows, border background, center of island beds, native gardens, winter seedheads; combines well with rudbeckia, heliopsis, solidago, vernonia. Other interest: depending on taxonomic source, this and related cultivars may be listed under maculatum species, or purpureum subsp. Maculatum;  shorter than the subspecies, denser, and with thicker inflorescences; species has green stems; according to folklore named for the native american joe pye (jopi), supposedly from a new england tribe, who travelled widely during the time of the american revolution.   he sold herbal remedies, one of which was from this plant for typhoid fever.   genus is named for eupator, king of pontus, who also supposedly knew of the healing properties of this plant. Native to eastern north america. Other culture: cut back half way in early summer for shorter habit; cut back to ground in late winter; grows best in the north where nights are cool propagation: seed, cuttings, division in spring sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com