Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eupatorium maculatum 'carin'

Pronunciation: U-pah-tore-ee-um ma-kew-la-tum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Carin joe-pye weed, boneset
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: deep purple stems, leaves whorled with usually 3-5 leaves per node, lanceolate, serrated, 8-10in. Long flowers: light pink to lavender to silvery pink to 6in. Or more across in corymb-like domed panicle; on branched terminal short stalks, late summer (early aug. South, early sept. North) hardiness: usda zones 4-9 soil: average to moist light: sun (best) to part shade pests and problems: none serious, deer resistant; leaves scorch if dry and hot landscape habit, uses: great late season butterfly plant, backs of borders, moist areas, natural areas such as meadows, massed; combine with new england asters, goldenrod cultivars, black-eyed susan, sedum other interest: originally from dale hendricks of north creek nurseries (wholesale, pa), and name for one of his former employees, propagator carin bonafacino; species is a native prairie plant other culture: may need staking, if so, cut back early following summer by half to reduce final height; may need dividing every few years to keep vigorous propagation: spring division, stem cuttings early summer sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com