Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eupatorium dubium 'little joe'

Pronunciation: Uu-pa-tore-ee-um dube-ee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'little joe' joe pye weed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright foliage: green in whorls up stems similar to other joe pye species flowers: dome-shaped light pink to lavender flowers in mid (south) to late (north) summer hardiness: usda zones 4-8 soil: tolerates most including moist, best in average to dry light: sun, tolerates part shade pests and problems: none significant, leaves may scorch if too dry and hot landscape habit, uses: fronts of borders, massed, native gardens, butterflies, containers; combine with new england asters, goldenrod cultivars, black-eyed susan, sedum other interest: selected by steve lighty at conard pyle co. (pa), species is native to moist soils on coastal plains from maine to the carolinas; similar to 'gateway' only smaller plant; deer resistant; especially attractive to swallowtail and monarch butterflies; old stems provide fall interest and winter cover for beneficial insects other culture: cut back in spring, leave stems and seeds for birds and winter interest propagation: spring division, stem cuttings early summer sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com