Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epimedium x youngianum 'roseum'

Pronunciation: Ep-ih-mee-dee-um ex yung-ee-ay-num
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Rosy barrenwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: compound , 2-9 leaflets, green, often tinged reddish in spring and in fall yellow, bronze or red flowers: four petals, four outer small sepals, four colored inner sepals often spurred or hooded; pinkish-white, spring, 3-8 pendulous-flowered inflorescence hardiness: 5 through 8 (also protected zone 4) soil: prefers moist organic, tolerates dry light: prefers part shade, tolerates shade pests and problems: few landscape habit, uses: dry shade under trees, moist woodland, front of beds other interest: often called bishop's hat or mitre from spurred sepal effect other culture: need good drainage, protect from strong winds, slow growing propagation: division anytime although late spring after flowering is best sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com