Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pilosocereus palmeri

Pronunciation: Pil-oh-so-ker-ee-us palm-er-ee
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cephalocereus maxonii, cephalocereus palmeri, cephalocereus sartorianus, cereus sartorianus, pilosocereus leucocephalus, pilocereus sartorianus, pilocereus tehuacanus
Common Name: Woolly torch
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pinkish purple inside, purple brown outside
Soil Type: Gritty, moderately fertile, sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, ants
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f in spring,
Native to: Eastern mexico and central america
Notes for Identification: A tree like cactus that is native to eastern mexico and central america. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com