Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epimedium x warleyense 'orangeknigin'

Pronunciation: Ep-eh-mea-dee-um war-lee-ense
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Orange queen barrenwort, bishop's hat, bishop's mitre, fairy wings
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, clumping to slowly spreading (less than species), more open than many species in genus foliage: leaflets elongate heart-shaped (saggitate) 2-3in. Long, margins sparsely spiny toothed, 5-9 leaflets per stalk; light green in spring emerging after the flowers, blushed with red when young and with bronzing in fall flowers: coppery orange, somewhat lighter than the species; unique color for genus; unique flowers with 4 pale primrose petals, surrounded by 8 sepals, the outer four insignificant and the inner 4 apricot orange resembling petals; severeal flowers (5-9) per flower stalk; somewhat resembles columbine; half inch or so across; spring bloom 3-4 weeks march (south) to may (north) hardiness: usda zones 4-8 soil: moist woodland or organic loam, tolerates some dryness once established; well-drained light: dappled or part shade, tolerates heavy shade, may take sun in the north if sufficient water pests and problems: none serious, leaves may burn if in hot dry sun landscape habit, uses: fronts of borders, massed groundcover, woodlands, shady slopes; combine with ferns, foamflower, spring bulbs, massed in open areas amonghostas and shrubs such as rhododendrons other interest: species is a hybrid of e. Pinnatum ssp. Colchicum and e. Alpinum; species name is after warley place gardens of famous english plantswoman ellen wilmott in essex; common name is from the belief in medieval time that this genust prevented conception and suppressed the breasts of virgins, however, in other centuries it was considered a stimulant to the libido; other common names refer to the flower appearance; this genus is native to shady valleys and north-facing mountain slopes in china, with first introductions to europe with plant explorations of the early 1800's; most species of the genus were introduced to cultivation after the end of the chinese revolution in 1979, 36 of the 44 known species being introduced since 1975.  this cultivar, an introduction from german nurseryman ernst pagels, is often listed hardy to usda zone 5, however it has proven hardy for many years in zone 4a in vermont other culture: in colder climates where not evergreen (below zone 6), cut foliage back to ground in early spring before new leaves appear; doesn't need much fertility, compost or rotted manure in spring usually sufficient propagation: divide in early fall or late spring (after flowering) if needed and desired sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com