Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epimedium grandiflorum var. Higoense 'bandit'

Pronunciation: Ep-eh-mee-dee-um gran-di-flor-um hig-o-ense
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Bandit longspur barrenwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: slow to establish, slowly spreading upright clump foliage: compound with assymetrical heart-shaped leaflets about 1-2" long, attractive dark purple band around leaf edges flowers: creamy-white with long spurs and a "cup", 7/8-1 3/8", somewhat resembling columbine; 6" high in bloom followed by taller leaves, may bloom in new england hardiness: usda zones 4-8 soil: prefers much organic matter, even moisture, must have good drainage; will tolerate dry as under trees once established light: part shade (especially south), to shade pests and problems: none significant (can be chewed by rabbits) landscape habit, uses: front of shady border, woodland areas, groundcover, raised beds in shade other interest: one of the relatively new cultivars of this genus, named by epimedium expert darrell probst in 2000 and originating from a clone obtained from japan through we-du nursery in 1981; outstanding for its hardiness, leaflets, and many showy flowers. More flowers, leaf banding than straight variety other culture: growth is by underground rhizomes which do not tolerate rapid freezing and thawing, so in northern climates a thin layer of winter mulch may help propagation: division in spring after flowering, or summer sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com