Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea 'art's pride'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Orange meadowbrite coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright foliage: narrow lance-shaped, dark green 3-5in. Long, alternate, simple,  flowers: rich "sunset" or "blood" or "tangerine" orange in mid to late summer over 3-5 weeks on branching stems, about 3in. Wide, dark maroon rounded central cone, slight sweet fragrance hardiness: usda zones 4-9, heat zones 9-1 soil: average, well-drained, good drought tolerance once established light: full sun, tolerates part shade (less blooms) pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: borders, cut flowers, massed, butterfly gardens; combine with other new colors of coneflowers, black-eyed susan, interplanted with tall ornamental grasses, daylilies, russian sage, blue oat grass other interest: one of the first of the new wave of alternate colors to the traditional purple and white coneflowers, first orange released; bred by jim ault at the chicago botanic gardens and introduced in 2004 by chicagoland grows; some believe the big sky™ cultivars to be superior; the root was used by native americans for healing, with much recent research and products for the same other culture: may need division under good conditions after 3 years, remove old foliage in spring before new leaves emerge propagation: patented (uspp15090, copf) so commercially by licensed propagators, division at home as needed or from root cuttings sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com