Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baptisia x variicolor 'twilite'

Pronunciation: Bap-tis-ee-uh vay-ree-coh-lar
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Twilight prairieblues false indigo
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: slow, upright foliage: resembles large clover, pea-like, 3-parted compound, alternate, blue-green  flowers: deep violet-purple fading to dusky violet with lemon-yellow keels in clustered spikes to two feet or more long; midjune north, mid may south for about 3 weeks hardiness: usda zones 4-8 soil: well-drained to medium wet (not soggy), tolerates poor soils and drought once established light: full sun pests and problems: none significant landscape habit, uses: specimen, massed, borders, prairie and meadow gardens, naturalized borders, shrub hedge; underplant with daffodils and hardy geraniums, and interplant with ornamental grasses such as moor grass, feather reed grass, or switchgrass; interplant with new england asters, tall garden phlox, and false lupine (thermopsis) other interest: an introduction of the chicago botanical gardens (dr. Jim ault) through the chicagoland grows program, one of several in this prairieblues series, from a cross of two species (australis x sphaerocarpa); flowers resemble lupines; deer resistant; long lived and easy to grow as most others in genus other culture: with taproot hard to transplant once established; may take 3 years to reach mature size and become established; may need staking if too fertile, or if too shady propagation: division, stem and root cuttings; plants from seeds will not come true to type sources:  university of vermont 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com