Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium niponicum var. Pictum 'burgundy lace'

Pronunciation: Ah-theer-ee-um nih-pon-ih-kum variety pik-tum
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Burgundy lace japanese painted fern, ghost fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 24:
Width to: 18"
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: slow, upright foliage: deep burgundy, especially in spring, and along veins when mature, frosted silver which gives an overall pink effect, persisting through the season; leaves lanceolate, twice pinnate;  pinnules lanceolate to oblong, 2 pinnate, pinnules lobed and incised; leaves to one foot long and half as wide flowers: na (a fern) hardiness: usda zones 4-9 soil: prefers moist, fertile, well-drained but somewhat adaptable light: part to full shade pests and problems: none serious, possibly rust landscape habit, uses: shade gardens, shade containers, understory and woodland gardens, path edges, groups; combines well with lungworts, red-leaved coralbells, white bleeding heart, silver-leaved siberian bugloss cultivars other interest: from terra nova nurseries in 2003, us plant patent pp 15072, originating as a chance sport, more burgundy than other similar cultivars other culture: winter dormancy is required for growth, about 12 weeks of cool; drought can force plants into dormancy propagation: commercial propagation only by licensed propagators; at home divide in spring if needed sources: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com