Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adromischus cooperi

Pronunciation: Ad-roh-mis-kus koop-per-rye
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Adromischus clavifolius, cotyledon cooperi, echeveria cooperi
Common Name: Plover eggs
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Plover eggs (adromischus cooperi) bear tubular green and red flowers with white margined pink or purple lobes on spike like cymes
Soil Type: Plover eggs (adromischus cooperi) prefer well drained fertile soil, enriched with leaf mold
Pests and Diseases: Plover eggs (adromischus cooperi) are susceptible to mealybugs and aphids
Propagation: Sow plover eggs (adromischus cooperi) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Take stem or leaf cuttings in summer.
Native to: Plover eggs (adromischus cooperi) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Plover eggs (adromischus cooperi) is a freely branching succulent with grayish brown stems and inversely lance shaped, glossy, gray green leaves, to 2" long, often purple marked above. Under glass, grow plover eggs (adromischus cooperi) in sharply drained standard cactus mix in full light with good ventilation. In summer, water only when the soil has become dry; at other times, water only in warm weather; excess watering may encourage root rot. Apply a low nitrogen fertilizer 2 or 3 times in the growing season. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com