Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bassia scoparia f. Trichophylla

Pronunciation: Bass-ee-a skoe-pah-ree-ah f. Trih-kah-fil-ah
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonym: Kochia trichophylla
Common Name: Burning bush, summer cypress
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 5'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Summer cypress (bassia scoparia f. Trichophylla) is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Summer cypress (bassia scoparia f. Trichophylla) prefer fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Summer cypress (bassia scoparia f. Trichophylla) is rarely bothered by pests or diseases
Propagation: Surface sow summer cypress (bassia scoparia f. Trichophylla) seed at 61f/16c in early or mid spring, or sow in situ in late spring
Native to: Summer cypress (bassia scoparia f. Trichophylla) is native to asia and north america
Notes for Identification: Summer cypress (bassia scoparia f. Trichophylla) is a fast growing, bushy, cone shaped annual that turns bright red or purple in late summer or autumn. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com