Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callistemon linearis

Pronunciation: Kal-liss-stee-mawn lin-ee-air-iss
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Narrow leaved bottlebrush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Rich, matte, red flowers in spikes
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, neutral to acidic, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, thornbugs, scale insects, fungal stem galls and cankers, witches broom, leaf spots
Propagation: Surface sow seed onto moist soil at 61-64f/16-18c in spring. Root semu ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: New south wales
Notes for Identification: A spreading, dense open shrub. Tolerates hard pruning. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com