Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adonis annua

Pronunciation: Uh-don-iss an-you-uh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Pheasant's eye
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pheasant's eye (adonis annua) bears cup shaped, dark centered, scarlet flowers
Soil Type: Pheasant's eye (adonis annua) well drained, moderately fertile alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Pheasant's eye (adonis annua) is susceptible to slug damage
Propagation: Sow pheasant's eye (adonis annua) seed in situ in spring
Native to: Pheasant's eye (adonis annua) is native to s. Europe and s. W. Asia
Notes for Identification: Pheasant's eye (adonis annua) is an erect annual producing finely divided, 3-pinnate leaves, 1 1/4 - 2 inches long, with linear leaflets. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com